User Tools

Site Tools


gamemanual:references_chassissubcomponents

Chassis Sub Components

The game breaks Chassis into three sub-components, and you have four selections to make with these sub-components. These are frame, drivetrain, front and rear suspension.

The following table will display the default ratings found in the components.xml file. You can reference these when going through the Game Mechanics section of this manual.

Frames

Name Years Strength Performance Safety Durability Weight Design Manufacture Cost Skill
Backbone Frame 1913< 1.2 1 0.6 1.35 0.75 1 1.5 1.3 15
Carriage 1880-1915 0.5 0.3 0.6 0.6 0.3 0.5 0.5 0.7 0
Perimeter Frame 1928< 1.1 + 0.75 1.2 1.15 0.6 0.7 0.7 0.75 25
Ladder 1902< 1.25 0.7 1 1.15 007 0.6 0.6 0.75 0
Superleggera 1926-1980 0.65 1.8 0.6 0.7 0.4 1.5 1.8 1.5 28
Unibody 1930< 1.35 1.5 1.85 1.3 0.5 1 0.5 0.5 35

Drivetrain

Name Abv. Year Handle Steering Durability Weight Perf. Engine Width Engine Length Manu. Design Cost Skill
Front Engine, Four Wheel Drive F4 18961.41.80.91.31.41111.2130
Front Engine, Front Wheel Drive FF 19020.5110.50.510.80.50.50.30
Front Engine, Rear Wheel Drive FR 1890 1 1111110.60.60.70
Front-Mid Engine, Rear Wheel Drive FMR 19101.11.10.950.91.110.970.80.750.820
Mid Engine, Four Wheel Drive M4 19451.81.90.551.31.90.850.851.31.41.345
Mid Engine, Front Wheel Drive MF 19300.71.110.60.810.930.810.925
Rear-Mid Engine, Rear Wheel Drive RMR 19401.51.20.70.71.30.950.851.11.10.935
Rear Engine, Rear Wheel Drive RR 18911.10.80.70.60.810.80.70.90.65
Rear Engine, Four Wheel Drive R4 19201.41.70.71.31.40.950.811.3150
Rear Engine, Front Wheel Drive RF 19200.20.70.710.210.950.80.80.825

Suspension

Name Year Handling Braking Comfort Performance Durability Manufacturing Design Costs Skill
Air 191510.91.60.70.51.51.52.530
Double Wishbone 19241.41.20.81.310.71135
Hydrolastic 19520.550.70.80.50.650.80.80.640
Hydropneumatic 19440.80.91.80.80.51.91.752.640
Leaf Spring 18000.10.20.30.41.50.20.20.20
MacPherson Strut 19390.750.750.750.91.20.60.50.4535
Magnetorheological19901.211.91.40.8223.360
MultiLink 19881.81.60.91.80.71.52.22.545
Sliding Pillar 1878-19600.650.60.350.70.750.40.40.4510
SwingAxle 19010.60.60.60.610.30.30.415
Trailing Arm18890.50.450.50.450.70.60.60.610
Torsion Beam 19500.350.40.60.3510.50.450.520
gamemanual/references_chassissubcomponents.txt · Last modified: 2022/02/15 18:00 (external edit)